Privacy Statement

Privacy Consent and Declaration

We are committed to protecting your privacy however we do not make credit inquiries and so we are not required to obtain your signed consent.

This policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

Our website privacy policy may change from time to time.

Collection and use of your information

We may collect personal information from you directly or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

We and our  representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you. We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information, but if you elect to provide sensitive information it will also be captured and stored.

Disclosure of personal information

We and our  representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders;
  • Credit Reporting Agency
  • Mortgage insurer
  • Valuers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries;
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Andrew Hunter
Address: PO Box 287, Dorrigo NSW
Email: ahunter@expathomeloans.com.au

Marketing

From time to time, Peach may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Web Use

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

·                     to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;

·                     to customise our website for you;

·                     for statistical purposes;

·                     to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website; and

·                     for security purposes.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Online applications

When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application.? We are able to then use that information to provide any financial services that you require.

You may also suspend and save online applications (not currently offered), so you can complete and send the applications at a later time. If you suspend or save your application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your application. Online applications that have been suspended or saved may be viewed by us.

Security of information

The security of your information is very important to us.

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.?

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.? If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us or from other organisations, or wish to know the source of the information being used, you may submit a request .? We will respond to your request as soon as practicable.

Disclosure to overseas entities

We do not generally disclose personal information obtained from cookies to overseas entities in the course of our activities.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which we have handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Ph: 1300 363 992
e: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001.

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.